Search This Blog

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Twinsie Tuesday: 3D [Glasses] Mani!

Happy Tuesday, ladies! I'm swamped with essays right now, so you'll have to deal with short posts for a few days. But I have plenty of pictures, so we're good on that end [for once haha]. Anyway, this week's TT challenge was to do a 3D mani. But I: A)suck at nail art-like stuff; B)don't like things sticking off of my nails [seriously, I topcoat the crap out of my glitter manis]; and C)had negative amounts of time this week, so therefore, short of sticking random crap all over my nails [pony beads crossed my mind.... no lie], I was forced to cheat. Sorry Twinsies! I know they all have some kick-ass manis to show you today, but mine is considerably less so. Though hopefully a little funny? I don't know, I'm in a weird place with this essay, so everything's funny to me right now.

[So much for a short post]. Here's my 3D glasses mani to help you see all the other wonderful manis from the Twinsies!



& for reference:

I used Revlon Aloof, Revlon Royal, Zoya Sooki, and Wet n Wild Black Creme for this mani. Not the neatest in the world, but hey. I'm hopped up on caffeine and attempting to pound out a paper, so I think I get some leeway haha.



So, grab your 3d glasses and go take a look at my Twinsie's 3D manis!
Amanda at Amandalandish
Anna at Going to the Showing
Anne at Grape Fizz Nails
Ashley at Art Evolve
Brandi at The Collegiate Nail
Chelsea at Nailed Blog
ChiChi at I'm Just Me...ChiChi
Cordia at Seriously Swatched
Elizabeth at Did My Nails
Jenn at All That is Gorgeous...
Jenna at I'm Still Thinking...
Katherine at Haul of Fame
Maribeth at Obsessive Cosmetic Hoarders Unite
Marisa at Polish Obsession
Meredith at Polish and Charms
Nory at Fierce Makeup and Nails
Rachel at Top Coat It
Tara at Polishy of Truth

18 comments:

  1. LOL you're hilarious. Good luck with your paper!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha so clever my dear;) looks great!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Too cute!!! Love your interpretation too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesoem! I love that everyone had a different interpretation of this challenge, so much fun!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Very clever and cute idea! I say it totally counts. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ha ha! That's awesome Sarah! Love it!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hahahaha, these are fabulous!! (^_^)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hello,
    I know this is not an appropriate place for such messages, but I wrote you e-mail, twice, and I've got no response. It concerned your blog sale - I was and still I am interested in buying some items. I'm only checking if you just haven't got my e-mails (or it got into your spam folder), or you just aren't interested in international shipping.
    once again, I'm sorry for disturbing you here, but I really wanted those polishes - such brands are not available in my country.
    Gosia

    ReplyDelete